This privacy policy (“Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for any websites or services (including any of our applications for use with hardware or software of others, such as iPhone, Chrome, Android, Outlook, and Mac Mail) owned or controlled by AxiomWorx that link to this Policy. This Policy will apply with respect to your use of any such websites and services regardless of (i) your method of access (for example, computer browser, Outlook application, iPhone, etc.), or (ii) whether you are a registered user or a visitor. Each of the websites and/or services covered by this Policy are referred to as a “site”, and all such websites and services are collectively referred to as the “sites”.

This Policy addresses the information and content we currently collect from you in the course of your visit to our sites and your use of them. Information you disclose to us in the course of your access and use of our sites is referred to generally in this Policy as “personal information”; this personal information includes your user information, billing information and user content (as those terms are defined below) as well as any other information disclosed, provided or obtained by us in the course of our relationship. The Policy may also address some types of content, information, means of collecting such content and information, and uses of it, that may not presently apply to any of the sites. We tell you about these types of possibilities now because we want to maintain flexibility in offering additional features without having to revise our Policy every time we revise a site or offer new functions. No description of any type of content or information, means of collecting the content or information, or use of the content or information will require us to collect or make any particular use of any such content or information, or offer any particular functionality through any site; your use of any of our sites is always as provided for in the Terms of Service specific for that site, and you should review those Terms to understand your rights and obligations with respect to your use of that site.

If you have any questions about any of the information contained in this Policy, please feel free to contact us; we can be reached via email at support@AxiomWorx.com

Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance and Related Information
The Child Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. It is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personally identifiable information relating to any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not supply any personally identifiable information through any of the sites. If you are under the age of 18 and have already provided personally identifiable information through the site, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately using the contact information above so that we can remove such information from our files.

Content Ownership, Collection and Use
You always retain whatever ownership rights you may have in any content, data, or other such materials you upload or otherwise actively provide to us through the sites (the “user content”); provided, however, that you grant us (and our employees, agents, successors and assigns) a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, fully-paid license to use such user content in any manner reasonably necessary for us to operate and provide services in connection with the sites. We will not sell, share, or rent this user content to others in ways different from those disclosed in this Policy.

In addition to user content you may upload or otherwise provide to us, we may collect additional information relating to, for example, your activities while visiting our site, at several different points on a site, and additional information on our collection and use of such additional information is provided below.

Registration, Ordering, and Related Processes
If you (i) order products or services using a site, (ii) use services from a site (regardless as to whether you are a registered user), (iii) sign up for a newsletter, (iv) participate in a survey or contest, or register for an event, or (v) otherwise contact us, we may request information from you using an order or registration form, survey form, or otherwise. Such information may include things such as your name, username, password, email address, business information, and general information about your interest in and use of the sites, as well as relevant demographic information. In addition we may automatically collect information about your computer or internet access, such as IP address, web browser, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, and your usage of our sites and applications. All of the foregoing types of information will be collectively referred to as “user information”, and we may use such user information in connection with the operation of our services and/or your use of them or the sites, and otherwise in connection with our business operations. We may use the user information to better understand and market to our customers and site users, individually and in the aggregate; for example, we may use this user information for product and service development, and for sales and marketing purposes. We may share this user information with third parties who are working with us to identify, develop and/or offer products and services which may be of interest to you, but will not otherwise sell or rent such user information to unrelated third parties or otherwise give such user information to third parties for their use unconnected with a use by or for AxiomWorx.

When using an order form to order a product or service from us, you must also provide additional financial information needed to complete your order, such as credit card number and expiration date (collectively, “billing information”). This billing information is used for billing purposes, to fill your order, or if we have trouble processing an order. When we already have user information and/or billing information about you (such as through a previous order, previous use, previous registration, or previous contact, whether received through a site or otherwise), we may use such information to facilitate the order, registration or other process.

Please note that when invitations are sent to other individuals via our Service (a “New User”) or you use our Service to share a task with an individual not registered on the Service (a “Collaborator”), that person may have access to your email address and/or other contact information shared in such invitation or shared task. Furthermore, AxiomWorx may also remind New Users or Collaborators of the aforementioned invitation or task (and/or any updates thereto) multiple times per invitation or shared task.

Cookies
We may use cookies in connection with our websites and services and some of the cookies may be linked to your personally identifiable information. Any time you register on a site, use a site, place an order through a site, or identify yourself or the computer you are using through a site, you will be deemed to have given use permission to link your personally identifiable information with cookies.

Most or all browsers permit you to disable or reject cookies. You can do this by setting the preferences in the browser. Use the “help” feature of your browser to obtain more information about refusing cookies. However, if you set the browser you use to reject cookies or otherwise disable them, you may not be able to use any or all of the functionality at one or more of the sites or it may take additional time to utilize such functionality. If you wish to use any such functionality that requires the use of cookies at any of our sites, then you must accept the use of cookies for that site, and thereby, give us your permission to link your data as discussed above.

One or more of the organizations working with us to develop or provide our services or products, or with which we otherwise do business, or to which we provide links from a site, may also use cookies of their own. We have no control over such organizations’ uses of cookies and users should review the privacy policies of such organizations to determine the uses such organizations make of cookies.

Shipping/Service providers. We may use outside shipping or other service providers to process and ship orders or perform other functions including, without limitation, customer service and inquiry responses. Personally identifiable information may be provided to such service providers in order to allow them to provide shipping, services and/or other such functions. The requirements or requests that we impose on such service providers vary with the sensitivity of the information and can, but do not necessarily, include requirements that these outsourcing providers not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes, except for backup and recovery operations. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to impose, and/or ensure compliance by our outsourcing providers, we cannot, and will not, be responsible to users for misuse of personally identifiable information by such service providers. This section is meant as a general description of our practices. It does not impose any duty upon us and it does not constitute a representation or warranty by us upon which you may rely.

Security
Where we or our agents collect nonpublic personal information from you, we or they will generally take reasonable steps to protect such information in transmission, but there may be circumstances when such information will not be protected that way. Unless we have or our agent has specifically identified the connection as secure or otherwise let you know your information is secure in a particular situation, you should assume that the connection is not secure and that it is possible for third parties to surreptitiously and/or illegally intercept the information shared by you and us during that part of the session. If you use third-party software integrated into our service (for example, Google Drive, Box and Dropbox) your information will be handled by such third-party and we cannot assure you that such information will be handled in a secure manner.

Email Communications
We may send to you one or more welcome emails that may also verify password and user name information, and we may send to you updates, service announcements, administrative messages, or other important information about one or more of the sites and/or our services. We may also send you newsletters, notifications or other information about products, services, and special deals we think may be of interest to users like you. Some of these communications – such as those with service announcements or such — are tied to the service and contain important information about the service or your use of it. For those types of communications, you can only unsubscribe from them by cancelling your subscription. When emails are not tied to use of the service, we will usually provide an unsubscribe link within them.

Misappropriation of Personal Information
For the purposes of any applicable law regarding notification of persons whose personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person, our information security policy provides that any required notification may, where permitted by law, be made by the use of email, telephone, fax, mail (including a notice printed in an available area of a bill or statement) or posting a notice on a site. The specific means used is up to us and we will use our judgment based on the circumstances. Where any notice is to be sent to a specific address or number (such as email address, physical address, telephone number, etc.), we will use the latest available address in our records. EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW, YOU AGREE TO THIS MEANS OF NOTIFICATION.

Correcting or Updating Personal Information
If your personal information changes, or if you have reason to believe that your personal information as we maintain it is incorrect, you may contact us using the contact information below and we will accommodate all reasonable requests for such changes.

Information about Unsubscribing and Opting Out
You may opt out of receiving e-mails, e-mail updates and alerts and phone calls by contacting us at support@AxiomWorx.com. Your account can be deactivated by contacting us at support@AxiomWorx.com. You may also turn off cookies in your browser. If you would like to stop having your activity tracked (for e.g. through cookies) you may elect to opt-out of such tracking and/or having your data and activity used by Google Analytics. In order to do so you will need to create an account and then click on Google Analytics opt out. However, by opting out of the Google Analytics your activity may still be tracked through other third-party services we use via other platforms. By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy you further agree that we may connect (i.e. stitch) any of your authenticated and non-authenticated browsing sessions. However you may change the settings to prevent such connections (i.e. stitching) by clicking on Google Analytics opt out from within your account. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Users who no longer wish to receive newsletters or other promotional materials will generally be provided with a link or other mechanism to use to unsubscribe from the receiving the respective materials. You may opt out of receiving such newsletters or other promotional materials by following the procedure provided there.

If you have any questions about your privacy rights, or how to opt-out of having your information shared other than as described above, please contact the Privacy Officer at the address below. Please note, for certain communications (such as related to your account information or system status) and the sharing of certain of your information, it may not be possible for you to just opt out of having your information shared; your only option would be to terminate your service.

In most cases, it is impractical for us to stop any other third party to whom we have supplied your information pursuant to the terms of this Policy from continuing to use such information after you have opted out. In other words, opting out will usually not stop other third parties to whom we have provided your information from continuing to use it.

Privacy Officer
AxiomWorx, Inc.
940 6 Ave SW
Suite 400,
Calgary AB, Canada T2P 3T1
Telephone: +1 (587) 390-1032
support@axiomworx.com

Response Times
We will use commercially reasonable efforts to timely make any changes you request. Many such changes are accomplished using batch processing (i.e. collecting a number of similar change requests and making all such changes at once), so the changes may not be immediately effective but may take 30 days or longer. If you require an immediate change to your personally identifiable information and are unable to make such a change using the available site resources, please contact us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may choose to make changes to this Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Policy, we will post the changes on one or more sites and/or other places we deem appropriate. We may, but are not obligated, to send you an email or other notification of such change; but you should review this Policy from time to time for significant changes. If you agree to the changes, you don’t need to do anything. But if you do not agree to the changes, you must discontinue use of our sites and services. If you continue to use our sites and services after the effective date of any change, you are deemed to have accepted the change.

Exceptions
Except as stated below, we will use information in accordance with this Policy as it may be changed from time to time as set forth above. Notwithstanding anything else in this Policy to the contrary, we may collect personally identifiable information and use such information in ways other than those described above if we are required to do so by any applicable law or if we deem it advisable in the course of (i) assisting law enforcement activities, or (ii) investigating and resolving disputes between users; and (iii) protecting our site(s) or other property, including, without limitation, investigating, preventing or taking action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving the potential safety of any person, violations of AxiomWorx’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law. Without limiting the foregoing, we reserve the right to use and disclose any information that you provide to us if we deem it advisable in the prosecution or defense of any litigation involving your use of any site.

General Contact Information
If you feel that we are not abiding by this Policy or if you have questions regarding this Policy, you may contact our privacy liaison using the following information.
Privacy Officer
AxiomWorx, Inc.
940 6 Ave SW
Suite 400,
Calgary AB, Canada T2P 3T1
Telephone: +1 (587) 390-1032
support@axiomworx.com